Buckley Gray Yeoman are agents of opportunity. We take what we find – on the ground and in the brief – and uncover unanticipated possibilities. The changes we deliver are executed with a strong sense of responsibility to our clients, but we never forget that design must also make you feel good. Our work is sensitive, thorough and authentic, but it is also unapologetically joyful and surprising.

We are delighted to have been awarded AJ100 Practice of the Year 2023 – this is an accolade awarded by peers to acknowledge strength in design and diversity of projects, sectors, and practice. A little more of what defines us can be watched here.






Our family has grown from a group of three friends to a team of almost a hundred, which now has collective ownership of the practice. We have also spread our geographical wings, delivering projects across the UK and Europe, each carefully tuned to its own specific place and time.

People

Adam Wood
Associate Director
Adrian Lindsay
Senior Associate
Amr Assaad
Director
Andrew Brown
Associate Director
Andrew Henriques
Director
Ben Oram
HEAD OF TECHNICAL
Brian McCarron
Associate Director
Carlos Muriel
HEAD OF EUROPE
Charlie Damerell
Senior Associate
Chris Savva
Associate Director
Hector Pascalidis
Associate Director
Holly Wells
Associate Director
Jane Maciver
Creative Director – ID
Justin Holland
Associate Director
Kate Law
Senior Associate
Krystin Schwendel Smith
Associate Director
Laura O'Hagan
Director
Matt Yeoman
Founding Director
Natalie Thomson
Director of Strategy
Nick Jones
Associate Director
Nick Wharton
Senior Associate
Oliver Bayliss
Managing Director
Paul White
Founding Director
Rachael Owens
Head of Sustainability
Stephen Lloyd
HEAD OF DIGITAL TECHNOLOGY
Timothy Shepherd
Managing Director - ID
Tina Connell
Operations Director
Victoria Cooper-Kempski
Associate Director

Making buildings with both depth and delight demands a very special kind of studio culture. Ours promotes trust, cultivates talent and celebrates independent thought because, like all Shoreditch originals, we enjoy sitting just the right side of unconventional.

Clients

  • Aberdeen Standard Investments
  • Accor
  • Aermont
  • Aitch Group 
  • Alchemy Asset Management
  • Allied London  
  • Alta Advisers  
  • AFT  
  • Arima Leisure  
  • Ascott International
  • Ask Restaurants
  • Astrea Asset Management
  • Avanti Communications  
  • Aviva Investors 
  • Ballymore  
  • Bedales School 
  • BentallGreenOak
  • Blackstone 
  • Blue Coast Capital  
  • Bond Cond & Piccadilly  
  • Bourne Capital  
  • British Land  
  • Brockton Capital  
  • Brooksplace 
  • Caledonia Investments  
  • Carpenter's Road Properties 
  • CBRE  
  • Channel 5 Broadcasting 
  • Channing School  
  • Cindat  
  • Commercial Estates Group
  • Criterion Capital
  • Deerns España  
  • Derwent London 
  • Dorrington  
  • East London Developments  
  • Education First 
  • Esas Holding AS 
  • Established And Sons 
  • Euromonitor   
  • Euston Estate  
  • F&C
  • First Base  
  • Forest School 
  • Fred Perry  
  • Friends Life  
  • G Holdings
  • General Projects 
  • Generation Estates  
  • Genesis Housing   
  • Global Holdings  
  • Golden Rock   
  • Golden Square  
  • Goldstone  
  • Gondola Group  
  • Grace Han  
  • Great Portland Estates 
  • Greycoat Real Estate 
  • Grosvenor 
  • GVA Redilco  
  • Hammerson  
  • Hamilton Hotel Partners
  • Hampton School  
  • Harwood International  
  • Helical 
  • Ivanhoé Cambridge 
  • Joel Properties  
  • JP Morgan  
  • Kajima Properties 
  • Kering Group   
  • Kirby Street   
  • Knight Frank  
  • Lambeth Council  
  • Landsec  
  • Lasalle  
  • LBS Properties 
  • Lendlease  
  • LRP  
  • Louis Vuitton
  • LPI Group  
  • Lululemon 
  • M&G Investments  
  • Marriott
  • Mediacom  
  • Mercer
  • Meritcape 
  • Middlewater 
  • Mignon Marks  
  • Mill Hill School 
  • Nando's 
  • Needspace  
  • Nuveen  
  • O&R Limited  
  • Obsidian Group  
  • Orchard Street
  • Passage 2000 
  • Peabody  
  • Pembroke  
  • Perella Weinberg Partners  
  • PineBridge Benson Elliot  
  • Pollen Estates  
  • Prestbury Investment Holdings 
  • Prezzo  
  • Quadrant  
  • Quintain  
  • Redab Properties  
  • Regal Homes  
  • Resolution Property 
  • Retreat Homes Limited 
  • RO Group  
  • Rocket Investments  
  • Roedean School 
  • Roka  
  • Romeo  
  • Rosemead Homes 
  • Royal Bank of Scotland  
  • Royal London Asset Management 
  • Savills Investment Management  
  • Schroder Real Estate 
  • Shaftesbury
  • Socius

Awards

2024

AJ100

Shortlisted - Sustainability Champion of the Year; Shortlisted - New Talent: New Architect; Shortlisted - New Talent: Part 1

Architizer A+ Awards

Winner - Apparatus, Showroom; Shortlisted - Carnaby Club, Commercial Co-Working

BCO Regional Awards

Winner - Campus Reading International, Best Refurbished/Recycled Workplace. 500,000sq ft Shortlisted - YY London

Mix Interior Awards

Shortlisted - Design Practice of the Year 50+; Shortlisted - Apparatus, Public Sector and Cultural Interiors

Property Week Awards

Shortlisted - YY London

RIBA London Awards

Shortlisted - Technique

RICS Awards

Shortlisted - YY London

Unlock NetZero Awards

Shortlisted - YY London

2023

AJ100

Winner - Practice of the Year

AJ Architecture Awards

Shortlisted - 1-7 Dace Road, Housing Project (£20 million and over)

AJ Retrofit Awards

Shortlisted - Technique, Workplace (£10 million and over)                                                                        

AT Awards

Shortlisted - Eccleston Yards

Brick Awards

Shortlisted - 3 St Helen's Place, Refurbishment

Brit List Awards

Shortlisted - The Hertford, Hotel Concept of the Year

Building Awards

Shortlisted - Architecture Practice of the Year; Shortlisted - 1-7 Dace Road, Housing Project of the Year; Shortlisted - Campus Reading International, Retrofit/Refurbishment Project of the Year

Dezeen Awards

Longlisted - Technique, Architecture; Longlisted - Carnaby Club, Interiors

FX Awards

Shortlisted - 25 Cannon Street, Outside Space; Shortlisted - Carnaby Club, Workspace Environment (Small)

NLA Awards

Shortlisted - Shoreditch Arts Club, Retail and Hospitality; Shortlisted - Carnaby Club, Workplace

Mixology Awards

Winner - Carnaby Club, Workplace Interiors (5,000 to 15,000 sq ft); Shortlisted - Design Practice of the Year (50+ Employees)

Schüco UK

Winner - 25 Cannon Street, Commercial and Mixed-Use Development

WAF Awards

Shortlisted - Technique, Retrofit; Shortlisted - 25 Cannon Street, Landscape: Architecture/Infrastructure  

2022

AJ Architecture Awards

Shortlisted - Technique, Workplace (£10 million and over)

AJ Retrofit Awards

Shortlisted - Ancora 40; Shortlisted - Cromwell Place

BD Architect of the Year Awards

Shortlisted - Best Interior Architect of the Year; Shortlisted - Best Refurbishment Architect of the Year

Building Awards

Shortlisted - Architecture Practice of the Year; Shortlisted - Technique, Refurbishment Project of the Year

FX Awards

Winnner - Panagram, Workspace (Large)

Liv Hospitality Design Awards

Winner - Mercure City Centre Antwerp

New London Architecture Awards

Shortlisted - 1-7 Dace Road (Housing); Shortlisted - 77 Coleman (Retrofit); Shortlisted - Cromwell Place, (Conservation); Shortlisted - Technique, (Retrofit); Shortlisted - WME8 & Canal Place, (Housing)

Mixology Awards

Shortlisted - Mercure City Centre Antwerp

OAS Development Awards

Winner - 77 Coleman, City of London Refurbishment of the Year

RIBA London Awards

Winner - Cromwell Place; Shortlisted - Dept W

RICS Awards

Shortlisted - Cromwell Place, Heritage Project of the Year; Shortlisted - Technique, Refurbishment/Revitalisation Project of the Year; Shortlisted - Technique, Commercial Development of the Year

Surface Design Awards

Shortlisted - Technique, Commercial Building Interior

2021

AJ Architecture Awards

Shortlisted - 22 Worple Road; Shortlisted - Eccleston Yards; Shortlisted - Verse

AJ Retrofit Awards

Shortlisted - 22 Worple Road; Shortlisted - 77 Coleman; Shortlisted - Dept W; Shortlisted - Eccleston Yards

BCO Awards

Shortlisted - 77 Coleman

BD Architect of the Year Awards

Winner - Best Interior Architect of the Year; Shortlisted - Best Architect Employer of the Year

Building Awards

Shortlisted - Architectural Practice of the Year; Shortlisted - Ancora 40, International Project of the Year; Shortlisted - 77 Coleman, Refurbishment Project of the Year

Future Cities Forum Awards

Shortlisted - Dept W

Mixology Awards

Winner - 77 Coleman, Best Workplace Interior (Small scale category); Shortlisted - Panagram, Best Workplace Interior (Medium scale category) Shortlisted - Design Firm of the Year;

New London Architecture Awards

Shortlisted - Cromwell Place, Experiencing Culture; Shortlisted - YY London, Unbuilt category

RIBA London Awards

Winner - Eccleston Yards

RIBA London Sustainability Award

Winner - Eccleston Yards

World Architecture Festival Awards

Shortlisted - Fred Perry New York City & Stockholm, Shopping category

2020

Archiboo Awards

Runner-up - Best Visual Design; Best Written Content

BCO Next Gen Awards

Shortlisted - Employer of the Year

BD Architect of the Year Awards

Shortlisted - Office Architect of the Year, Refurbishment; Shortlisted - Architect of the Year

Blueprint Awards

Shortlisted - Fred Perry Stockholm

Building Awards

Shortlisted - Architectural Practice of the Year, Refurbishment; Shortlisted - Wenlock Works, Project of the Year

Civic Trust Awards

Shortlisted - Eccleston Yards

Hackney Design Awards

Commended - Wenlock Works

Mixology Awards

Winner - Elsley House, Best Workplace Interior (Medium scale)

NLA Awards

Shortlisted - 21 Soho Square, Conserving category; Shortlisted - Dept W, Conserving category; Shortlisted - Eccleston Yards, Placemaking category and Wellbeing prize

RIBA Awards

Shortlisted - Dept W; Shortlisted - Eccleston Yards

Schueco Awards

Shortlisted - 22 Worple Road Shortlisted - Dept W

Surface Design Awards

Shortlisted - 77 Coleman

2019

AJ Architecture Awards

Shortlisted - Dept W

AJ Retrofit Awards

Shortlisted - 21 Soho Square; Shortlisted - Dept W; Shortlisted - Fred Perry Seoul; Shortlisted - Tanger 66

BCI Awards

Shortlisted - Channing School

BCO Awards

Shortlisted - The Minster Building

BCO Next Gen

Shortlisted - Employer of the Year

BD Architect of the Year Awards

Shortlisted - 21 Soho Square; Shortlisted - Fred Perry Seoul; Shortlisted - The Minster Building

Blueprint Awards

Shortlisted - Arnold House; Shortlisted - Dept W

FX Awards

Shortlisted - Dept W

Mixology Awards

Shortlisted - The Minster Building

NLA Awards

Shortlisted - 1-7 Dace Road; Shortlisted - Cromwell Place; Shortlisted - Channing School; Shortlisted - Eccleston Yards

RIBA Awards

Shortlisted - Channing School; Shortlisted - Dept W

RICS Awards

Shortlisted - 20 Old Bailey; Shortlisted - The Minster Building

2018

AJ Architecture Awards

Shortlisted - Channing School; Shortlisted - Herbal House

AJ Retrofit Awards

Shortlisted - Herbal House; Shortlisted - The Minster Building

Blueprint Awards

Shortlisted - The Minster Building

Building Awards

Shortlisted - Architectural Practice of the Year

Civic Trust Awards

Shortlisted - Channing School

Haringey Design Awards

Shortlisted - Channing School

Mixology Awards

Shortlisted - Fred Perry Covent Garden

NLA awards

Shortlisted - Herbal House

OAS Awards

Winner - 25 Charterhouse Square

RIBA awards

Shortlisted - Herbal House

RICS Awards

Shortlisted - EF International Language Campus; Shortlisted - 25 Charterhouse Square

Surface Design Awards

Central Cross - Shortlisted; The Minster Building - Shortlisted

2017

AJ 100 Clients' Choice Awards

Shortlisted

AJ Retrofit Awards

78 Chamber Street - Shortlisted

BCO Awards

The Nest - Winner; 20 Old Bailey - Shortlisted

Blueprint Awards

The Bloomsbury Building - Shortlisted

Building Awards

Architectural Practice of the Year - Shortlisted

RICS Awards

St Vincent's Centre - Shortlisted

Mixology Awards

The Bloomsbury Building - Shortlisted

NLA Awards

Black & White - Winner; St Vincent's Centre - Shortlisted; Technique - Shortlisted

Surface Design Awards

Fred Perry EM Quartier - Shortlisted

2016

AJ Retrofit Awards

C Space - Winner, St Vincent's Centre - Shortlisted, Yalding House - Shortlisted

AJ100

Practice of the Year - Shortlisted

Architizer A+ Awards

Channing School- Shortlisted, Henry Wood House - Shortlisted

Blueprint Awards

St Vincent's Centre - Shortlisted

Civic Trust Awards

St Vincent's Centre - Shortlisted

FX Awards

Fred Perry EM Quartier - Shortlisted

BCO Awards

C Space - Shortlisted

BD Architect of the Year Awards

C Space - Shortlisted, EF International Language Campus - Shortlisted, Fred Perry Covent Garden - Shortlisted, Henry Wood House - Shortlisted, The Bloomsbury Building - Shortlisted, The Bonded Warehouse - Shortlisted, The Textile Building - Shortlisted

Building Awards

Architectural Practice of the Year - Shortlisted

Mixology Awards

C Space - Shortlisted, Yalding House - Shortlisted

NLA Awards

C Space - Shortlisted, Channing School - Shortlisted

Retail Week Awards

Fred Perry Covent Garden - Shortlisted

RICS Awards

C Space - Shortlisted

SBID International Design Awards

Fred Perry EM Quartier - Shortlisted, St Vincent's Centre - Shortlisted

Schueco Awards

C Space - Winner

Surface Design Awards

Channing School - Winner, Fred Perry EM Quartier - Shortlisted Fred Perry Covent Garden - Shortlisted

World Interiors News Awards

Fred Perry EM Quartier - Shortlisted

2015

AJ Retrofit Awards

Fred Perry Covent Garden - Shortlisted, The Bloomsbury Building - Shortlisted

BCI Awards

The Martin Centre for Innovation - Shortlisted

Blueprint Awards

Henry Wood House - Shortlisted

Brick Awards

Channing School - Shortlisted

International Design & Architecture Awards

Henry Wood House - Shortlisted

Mixology Awards

Henry Wood House - Winner

NLA Awards

Fred Perry Covent Garden - Shortlisted, Henry Wood House - Shortlisted, The Bloomsbury Building - Shortlisted, The Martin Centre for Innovation - Shortlisted

Restaurant & Bar Design Awards

Nando's Loughton - Winner

Retail Week Interiors Awards

Fred Perry Covent Garden - Winner, Fred Perry EM Quartier - Shortlisted, Nando's Loughton - Shortlisted

RIBA Awards

The Martin Centre for Innovation - Shortlisted

Surface Design Awards

The Buckley Building - Winner

SBID Awards

Channing School - Shortlisted, Fred Perry Covent Garden - Shortlisted, Henry Wood House - Shortlisted

World Interiors News Awards

Roedean School - Winner, Henry Wood House - Shortlisted

2014

AJ Retrofit Awards

Roedean School - Shortlisted

BCO Awards

The Buckley Building - Shortlisted

BD Architect of the Year Awards

Black & White - Shortlisted, Roedean School - Shortlisted, The Buckley Building - Shortlisted, The Martin Centre for Innovation - Shortlisted

Hackney Design Awards

Black & White - Winner

MIPIM UK Awards

Piccadilly Circus Station - Shortlisted

Mixology Awards

The Buckley Building - Winner

NLA Awards

Black & White - Shortlisted Channing School - Shortlisted The Buckley Building - Shortlisted

OAS Awards

10 Bedford Street - Shortlisted

RICS Awards

The Buckley Building - Winner

SBID International Design Awards

Roedean School - Shortlisted

World Interiors News Awards

Nando's Dundee - Shortlisted

2013

AJ Retrofit Awards

The Buckley Building - Winner

BD Architect of the Year Awards

Grace Han - Shortlisted, Roedean School - Shortlisted, Nando's Dundee - Shortlisted, Fred Perry Munich - Shortlisted

Design Week Awards

Fred Perry Stratford City - Shortlisted

NLA Awards

Fred Perry Stratford City - Shortlisted

Restaurant & Bar Design Awards

Nando's Dundee - Shortlisted

Retail Week Awards

Fred Perry Stratford City - Shortlisted

SBID Awards

The Buckley Building - Shortlisted

World Architecture News Awards

Fred Perry Stratford City - Shortlisted

2012

BD Architect of the Year Awards

Citadines Trafalgar - Shortlisted. Fred Perry Stratford City - Shortlisted Nando's Dublin - Shortlisted

World Interiors News Awards

Nando's Dundee - Shortlisted

2011

BD Architect of the Year Awards

40-48 Fashion Street - Shortlisted Fred Perry Covent Garden (office) - Shortlisted Woodbridge House - Shortlisted

NLA Awards

40-48 Fashion Street - Winner

RIBA Awards

40-48 Fashion Street - Shortlisted

2010

AJ Small Projects Awards

Fred Perry Covent Garden (office) - Shortlisted

FX Awards

Fred Perry Covent Garden (office) - Winner

Restaurant & Bar Design Awards

Nando's Spinningfields - Shortlisted

Wood Awards

Fred Perry Covent Garden (office) - Winner

2005

London Evening Standard Awards

The Retreat - Winner

RIBA Awards

Haven Mews - Winner

2004

D&AD Awards

Channel 5 Broadcasting - Winner, The Q Building - Winner

2003

Retailers' Retailer of the Year Award

Jo Shmo Restaurants - Winner

2002

AJ Small Projects Awards

Solar House - Winner

2001

Conservation Area Design Award

Zizzi Derby - Winner

View More

Follow us

© BUCKLEY GRAY YEOMAN